Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Oenothera lindheimeri Cherry Brandy ('Gauchebra'PBR) (G)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A compact, clump-forming perennial to around 40cm high, with narrow, lance-shaped green leaves that are flushed red when young. White flowers streaked with pink in the centres of the petals are borne on slender, branching stems from summer to early autumn

Synonyms
Oenothera lindheimeri 'Gauchebra'PBR
Gaura lindheimeri 'Gauchebra'
see moreGaura lindheimeri 'Cherry Brandy'
Gaura lindheimeri Cherry Brandy
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer White Pink Red Green
Autumn White Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Oenothera can be annuals, biennials or perennials, upright or spreading in habit, with simple or lobed leaves and bowl-shaped, white, yellow or pink flowers over a long period in summer

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun, though will tolerate light or part-day shade. Some drought tolerance once established, protect from excess winter wet. Plants can be short-lived, and dislike transplanting

Propagation

Propagate by basal or softwood cuttings in spring, or semi-ripe cuttings in summer. As this plant is protected by Plant Breeders' Rights, any propagation should be for personal rather than commercial use

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Prairie planting
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead after flowering. Cut back plants in early spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.