Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Oenothera lindheimeri Gaudi Pink ('Florgaucompi'PBR) (G)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A compact, deciduous perennial to around 30cm high and wide with dark green foliage flushed with dark red tints and upright red stems bearing red buds in early summer and autumn that open to star-shaped, mid- to pale pink flowers

Synonyms
Oenothera lindheimeri 'Florgaucompi'PBR
Gaura 'Florgaupi'
see moreGaura lindheimeri 'Florgaucompi'
Oenothera lindheimeri Stratosphere Pink Picotee
Gaura lindheimeri Gaudi Pink
Gaura lindheimeri Gaudy Pink
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red
Summer Pink Green Red
Autumn Pink Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Oenothera can be annuals, biennials or perennials, upright or spreading in habit, with simple or lobed leaves and bowl-shaped, white, yellow or pink flowers over a long period in summer

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun, but dry soils and partial shade tolerated

Propagation

Propagate by basal cuttings or softwood cuttings in spring or semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove spent flowering stalks. Cut back plants in early spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.