Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Oenothera lindheimeri Karalee White ('Nugauwhite'PBR) (G)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

gaura [Karalee White]

[Karalee White] is a compact, upright, clump-forming perennial to around 60cm tall with mid-green, lance-shaped leaves. White flowers to 2.5cm across open from pink buds and are borne on the slender, branching stems from late spring into autumn

Synonyms
Oenothera lindheimeri 'Nugauwhite'PBR
Gaura 'Nugauwhite'
see moreGaura lindheimeri 'Nugauwhite'
Gaura lindheimeri Karalee White

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Pink Green
Summer White Pink Green
Autumn White Pink Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Onagraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Oenothera can be annuals, biennials or perennials, upright or spreading in habit, with simple or lobed leaves and bowl-shaped, white, yellow or pink flowers over a long period in summer

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun though well-drained soil and partial shade is tolerated. Plants have a tendency to be short-lived

Propagation

Propagate by basal cuttings or softwood cuttings in spring or semi-ripe cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Prairie planting
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove spent flowering stalks. Cut back plants in early spring

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.