Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sarcococca hookeriana var. humilis Fragrant Valley ('Sarsid1')
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A small, slow-growing, spreading evergreen shrub to 60cm tall, with glossy, elliptic leaves. Small, fragrant, creamy white flowers are borne in the leaf axils in winter, and hang under the foliage. Female flowers are followed by glossy black berries.

Synonyms
Sarcococca hookeriana var. humilis 'Sarsid1'
Sarcococca humilis 'Fragrant Valley'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter White Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Buxaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Sarcococca are compact, sometimes suckering evergreen shrubs with simple, leathery leaves and tiny, fragrant creamy-white flowers in winter or spring, followed by red, purple or black berries which may persist into the following winter

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained humus-rich soil, ideally in a shady spot. Full sun may be tolerated if soil is kept moist. Tolerant of atmospheric pollution, dry shade and neglect

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer or propagate by seed sown in containers outdoors in autumn or spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.