Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Monstera standleyana

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Monstera

Genus description

Monstera are evergreen climbing shrubs with aerial roots, and usually ovate leaves which are often pinnately cut or lobed; arum-like flowerheads with white spathes arise from the leaf axils on mature plants

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.