Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Betula utilis subsp. jacquemontii 'McBeath'

Himalayan birch 'McBeath'

Slow growing deciduous tree with an upright growth habit. Selected from seed collected by Ron McBeath in Manali, Rhotang Pass, Himachal, Pradesh, one of the whitest birches with glossy green leaves and buttery-yellow autumn foliage. Yellow-brown catkins appear during the spring with the fresh leaves

Synonyms
Betula utilis var. jacquemontii 'McBeath'
Betula utilis var. jacquemontii 'Macbeth'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Brown Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Betula can be deciduous trees or shrubs, usually colouring well in autumn and often with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark; separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in spring

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade but tolerant of a range of soil conditions. See tree cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to birch borers, leaf-mining sawflies and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus, a tree rust and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.