Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Betula pendula subsp. pendula

Narrowly conical, deciduous tree with slender weeping branches. Bark is white, becoming black and rugged at base. Leaves are diamond-shaped and deep green, toothed at the edges, and turn rich yellow in autumn. Yellow-green catkins are produced in spring

Synonyms
Betula pendula var. fontqueri
Betula verrucosa
see moreBetula pendula oycovensis
Betula pendula var. lapponica
Betula pendula var. pendula
Betula aetnensis
Betula pendula var. oycowiensis
Betula brachylepis
Betula alba
Betula alba var. pendula
Betula verrucosa var. oycoviensis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Pendulous weeping
Genus

Betula can be deciduous trees or shrubs, usually colouring well in autumn and often with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark; separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Sicily

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in moist but well drained soil, in full sun or light dappled shade. For more information, see tree cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer, or by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

Minimal pruning required, see pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to birch borers, leaf-mining sawflies and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus, a tree rust and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.