Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Betula 'Long Trunk'

A slow-growing deciduous tree, with a weeping habit and peeling, bright white bark. Leaves are large, glossy and deep green, toothed at the edges, and turn golden yellow in autumn. Yellow-green catkins are produced in spring

Synonyms
Betula utilis 'Long Trunk'
Betula pendula 'Long Trunk'
see moreBetula utilis var. jacquemontii 'Pendula'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Betulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Pendulous weeping
Genus

Betula can be deciduous trees or shrubs, usually colouring well in autumn and often with striking white, pink, or peeling brown bark; separate male and female catkins open before or with the leaves in spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in moist but well drained soil, in full sun or light dappled shade. For more information, see tree cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in summer, or by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Minimal pruning required, see pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to birch borers, leaf-mining sawflies and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus, a tree rust and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.