Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Malus 'Freja'PBR
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

A small, deciduous tree up to 6m tall with a broadly spreading crown and lobed leaves in shades of red, purple and dark green. Pink flowers in spring are followed by small, oblong to oval red fruits that ripen to yellow

Synonyms
Malus toringo 'Freja'
Malus sieboldii 'Freja'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Chalk
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple Green Red
Summer Purple Green Red
Autumn Purple Green Red Red Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Potentially harmful
Although generally edible when cooked, seeds contain toxins so these should be removed if you are considering eating the fruit, usually grown as an ornamental shrub. see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Malus are small to medium-sized deciduous trees with showy flowers in spring and ornamental or edible fruit in autumn; some have good autumn foliage colour

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile soil in a sunny position; will tolerate partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by sowing seed in a seedbed in autumn, by chip budding in late summer or grafting in midwinter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, including rosy apple aphid and woolly aphid, apple sawfly, fruit tree red spider mite, codling moth, apple leaf-mining moth and other caterpillars

Diseases

May be susceptible to apple canker, apple scab, blossom wilt, brown rot, fireblight, honey fungus and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.