Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Veronica 'Neil's Choice' (H)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

hebe 'Neil's Choice'

A lax, evergreen shrub with purplish stems bearing narrow leaves, with purple midribs and margins. Dense, narrow racemes of violet flowers appear in summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Veronica 'Purple Emperor'
Hebe cupressoides 'Neil's Choice'
see moreHebe 'Purple Emperor'
Hebe 'Neil's Choice'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green Purple
Summer Purple Purple Green Purple
Autumn Purple Purple Green Purple
Winter Purple Green Purple
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in poor to moderately fertile soil in sun or partials shade and is tolerant of some pollution

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Cultivars will not come true. Root semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer or autumn with added bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to downy mildews, fungal leaf spot, fungal rot, Phytophthora and sometimes honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.