Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Veronica Garden Beauty Purple ('Nold'PBR) (Garden Beauty Series) (H)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

hebe [Garden Beauty Purple]

A compact evergreen shrub with small, rounded, deep green leaves, margined red, with short internodes and pale brown stems. In early summer, terminal racemes of clear purple flowers are carried in profusion, eventually fading to a paler shade

Synonyms
Veronica 'Nold'PBR
Hebe 'Garden Beauty'
see moreHebe 'Nold'
Veronica 'Garden Beauty'
Hebe Garden Beauty Purple (Garden Beauty Series)
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Green Red
Summer Brown Purple Green Red
Autumn Brown Purple Green Red
Winter Brown Green Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Suits a range of well-drained soils, but best grown in poor to moderately fertile neutral to slightly alkaline soil, in sun or partial shade with shelter from cold, drying winds; tolerant of some pollution. Suits container culture

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or autumn with added bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to downy mildews, fungal leaf spot, fungal rot, Phytophthora and sometimes honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.