Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Veronica Garden Beauty Pink ('Lowpito'PBR) (Garden Beauty Series) (H)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

hebe [Garden Beauty Pink]

A compact, bushy evergreen shrub to around 60cm high, with small, ovate green leaves. Spikes of pale pink flowers are produced in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Veronica 'Lowpito'PBR
Veronica 'Garden Beauty'
see moreHebe 'Lowpito'
Hebe 'Garden Beauty'
Hebe Garden Beauty Pink (Garden Beauty Series)
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Suits a range of well-drained soils, but best grown in poor to moderately fertile, neutral to slightly alkaline soil, in sun or partial shade with shelter from cold, drying winds

Propagation

Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer or autumn. As this plant is protected by Plant Breeders' Rights, any propagation should be for personal rather than commercial use

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Minimal pruning required, see pruning group 9

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to downy mildews, fungal leaf spot, fungal rot, Phytophthora and sometimes honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.