Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Clematis tangutica

golden clematis

C. tangutica is a very vigorous deciduous climber with small, bright green, coarsely toothed divided leaves. Nodding, lantern-shaped single, golden-yellow flowers 4cm long in early summer and autumn, followed by attractive silky seed heads from autumn through winter

Other common names
orange-peel clematis
tube-flowered clematis
see moreyellow-bell clematis
Synonyms
Clematis chrysantha
Clematis orientalis var. tangutica
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Yellow Green Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Clematis can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or herbaceous perennials, mostly climbing by twining leaf-stalks, and often with showy flowers. Some have attractive fluffy seedheads in autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NW India, W China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots and base of the plant kept cool and shaded by other plants or a layer of pebbles at the base. Plant with the crown 5-8cm (2-3in) deep to encourage new shoots to grow from below ground level

Propagation

Propagate by layering or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Clematis pruning: group three

Pests

Young shoots may be troubled by aphids and caterpillars; petals can be eaten by earwigs

Diseases

May suffer from clematis slime flux

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.