Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hydrangea macrophylla (H)

hortensia

A large, rounded, deciduous shrub with rather coarse, oval, dark green leaves to 20cm long. In mid- and late summer produces large, flattened flowerheads consisting of a few sterile, pink florets with large petals and many small, fertile, blue or pink florets. There are many cultivars, in two group: lacecaps have a few large, sterile florets round the outside with many small fertile florets in the centre; mopheads consist mostly of large, sterile florets

Other common names
mophead hydrangea
Synonyms
Hydrangea sieboldii
Hydrangea hortensis
see moreHydrangea macrocephala
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
May cause mild stomach upset if ingested, contact with foliage may aggravate skin allergies. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Hydrangea can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, or self-clinging climbers, with flowers in clusters usually comprising both small fertile and more showy sterile flowers; often good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Horticultural Group
Hortensia hydrangeas (also known as mopheads) are compact bushy deciduous shrubs with broadly ovate leaves and rounded flower clusters composed almost entirely of showy sterile flowers
Plant range
Japan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained soil in partial shade or grow in sun if soil remains reliably moist. See shrubby hydrangea cultivation for more detailed advice

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 4

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, capsid bug, hydrangea scale and vine weevil

Diseases

May be susceptible to a leaf spot, grey moulds, powdery mildews and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.