Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Rudbeckia fulgida var. sullivantii 'Goldsturm'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

coneflower 'Goldsturm'

'Goldsturm' is an herbaceous perennial forming a clump to 60cm in height, with erect stems bearing narrowly ovate leaves and dark-eyed, deep yellow flowers to 12cm across

Synonyms
Echinacea 'Yellow Storm'
Rudbeckia 'Goldsturm'
see moreRudbeckia fulgida var. deamii 'Goldsturm'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Brown Yellow Green
Autumn Brown Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Rudbeckia may be annuals, biennials or rhizomatous herbaceous perennials, with simple or pinnately divided leaves and large daisy-like flower-heads with yellow or orange rays surrounding a prominent conical disk

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow if given full sun or partial shade and a moderately fertile soil that is moist but well-drained; a good choice for improved clay soils

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Prairie planting
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Deadhead faded flowers

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.