Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Corydalis lutea

yellow corydalis

A clump-forming, evergreen, semi-erect perennial to 30cm tall with pale green divided leaves forming a mound of fern-like foliage. Clusters of slender, bright yellow flowers with short spurs are borne from late spring into summer

Synonyms
Pseudofumaria lutea
Fumaria lutea
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Corydalis can be annuals, biennials or tuberous or rhizomatous perennials, with ternately or pinnately lobed leaves and racemes of spurred, tubular flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in a moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.