Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cotoneaster congestus

crowded-leaf cotoneaster

A low-growing, evergreen shrub with short, arching branches creating a dense, mounded mat clothed in tiny, dull green, oval leaves. Stemless, white flowers are scattered singly along the branches in early summer, followed by bright red berries in autumn

Synonyms
Cotoneaster pyrenaicus misapplied

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming, Bushy
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets: Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Cotoneaster can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, entire leaves and clusters of small white or pink flowers in spring and summer, followed by showy red, purple or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Himalaya

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade; tolerant of dry conditions once established

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe in autumn, or by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to brown scale, cotoneaster webber caterpillar and aphids including woolly aphid

Diseases

May be susceptible to fireblight, honey fungus, leaf spot, silver leaf and virus diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.