Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Carex dipsacea

teasel sedge

An evergreen sedge forming dense clumps, to 75cm tall, of hair-like, olive-green leaves. In winter, the foliage takes on orange, yellow and bronze tints - especially when grown in full sun. In summer, flower stems shorter than the leaves bear between four and eight black flower spikes up to 2.5cm long

Other common names
Autumn sedge
green sedge
Synonyms
Carex dipsacea 'Tahoata'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Black Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green Bronze Orange Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Cyperaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming, Columnar upright
Genus

Carex can be deciduous or evergreen, rhizomatous or tufted perennials, with triangular stems bearing linear or strap-shaped leaves and short or long spikes of tiny green or brown flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

How to grow

Cultivation

Prefers moist conditions in sun or part shade. Ideal for a bog or rock garden

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in containers in a cold frame in spring or by division in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Comb, rake out or cut back any dead leaves and flowers in spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be affected by a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.