Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryBulbs

Crocus banaticus
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Byzantine crocus

A perennial corm with lilac to light purple flowers produced before the leaves in early autumn. Inner tepals much smaller than outer ones, which reflex in strong sun

Other common names
iris-flowered crocus
Synonyms
Crocus byzantinus
Crocus iridiflorus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Crocus are dwarf, deciduous perennials growing from a corm, with linear leaves usually with a silvery central stripe, and goblet-shaped, sometimes fragrant flowers in autumn or early spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moderately fertile, humus-rich, moderately well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in pots in a cold frame when ripe or remove cormlets when dormant

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Corms are vulnerable to mice, voles and squirrels

Diseases

Generally disease free, corms may rot in storage

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.