Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Crossandra massaica

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Acanthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Crossandra

Genus description

Crossandra are evergreen perennials or shrubs with paired or whorled lance-shaped leaves and cone-like terminal flower spikes with prominent bracts and salver-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.