Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Digitalis 'Panther'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

foxglove 'Panther'

A clump-forming, herbaceous perennial to 60cm tall, with a branching habit and hairy dark green leaves. Tall spikes produce masses of tubular pink flowers with spotted throats, with a long flowering season through summer from June through to August

Synonyms
Digitalis Pink Panther

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Spreading branched, Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
TOXIC if eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling TOXIC to pets - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Digitalis can be biennials or usually short-lived perennials forming a rosette of simple leaves with bell-shaped flowers in slender, erect, usually one-sided racemes

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Will grow in almost any soil or situation except very wet or very dry; ideal site is humus-rich soil in partial shade. See foxglove cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Cut back the main flower spike as it fades to encourage the growth of flowering side shoots

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and leaf and bud eelworm

Diseases

May be susceptible to leaf spots and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.