Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Veronica Little Red Rum ('Tullylrr'PBR) (H)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

hebe [Little Red Rum]

A compact, bushy evergreen shrub to around 40cm high, with elliptic, dark green leaves with dark red margins. New leaves are deep red in spring. Spikes of lilac purple flowers are produced from midsummer to early autumn

Synonyms
Veronica 'Tullylrr'PBR
Hebe 'Tullylrr'
see moreHebe Little Red Rum

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Red
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green Red
Winter Green Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Veronica can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs with paired leaves and small flowers usually in terminal or axillary racemes or spikes

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Suits a range of well-drained soils, but best grown in poor to moderately fertile, neutral to slightly alkaline soil, in sun or partial shade with shelter from cold, drying winds. May need winter protection in cold winters

Propagation

Root semi-ripe cuttings with bottom heat in late summer or autumn. As this plant is protected by Plant Breeders' Rights, any propagation should be for personal rather than commercial use

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Minimal pruning required, see pruning group 9

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to downy mildews, fungal leaf spot, fungal rot, Phytophthora and sometimes honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.