Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hydrangea febrifuga

Chinese quinine

An neat-growing, bushy evergreen shrub with glossy dark green leaves and growing to a height of 2-3m. For several months over summer, bears blue and white flowers in clusters followed by blue berries

Synonyms
Dichroa febrifuga
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Loam
Clay
Moisture
Well–drained, Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Pink Green
Autumn Green Purple Blue
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Toxic if ingested. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Hydrangea can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, or self-clinging climbers, with flowers in clusters usually comprising both small fertile and more showy sterile flowers; often good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideal for very sheltered coastal sites, the conservatory or frost-free greenhouse. Enjoys a deep, rich, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Flowers are blue on an acidic soil and more lilac to pink on netural to alkaline soil. In containers, use a peat-free John innes compost, or ericaceous compost for darker shades of blue

Propagation

Propagate by seed, or by semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Coastal
  • Sub-tropical
  • Low Maintenance
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.