Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cyclamen purpurascens

purple cyclamen

A tuberous perennial to 10cm, with dark green, rounded leaves patterned with silver above. Very fragrant, bright rose-pink flowers 2cm in width open from mid-summer

Other common names
bleeding nun
common cyclamen
see morecommon sow bread
hardy cyclamen
Synonyms
Cyclamen europaeum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Pink
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Cyclamen are tuberous perennials with rounded, sometimes angular, leaves which are often attractively mottled. The nodding, characteristically shaped flowers have 5 reflexed and twisted petals, often with dark markings at the base

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C & E Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant 5cm deep in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil. Avoid excessive summer moisture and mulch well when leaves wither. See hardy cyclamen cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in darkness as soon as ripe. Can be beneficial to soak seed for 10 hours prior to sowing

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Mice and squirrels may be a problem; vine weevil can attack pot-grown plants

Diseases

Generally disease free outdoors

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.