Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Narcissus 'Thalia' (5)

daffodil 'Thalia'

'Thalia' is a triandrus cultivar, flowering in mid-spring, and producing two, milk-white flowers per stem. These are about 5cm across, with small cups and narrow, slightly twisted outer petals

Synonyms
Narcissus triandrus 'Thalia'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream White Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort, skin irritant. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Narcissus are bulbous herbaceous perennials with linear leaves and leafless stems bearing flowers, which may be solitary or in umbels, with 6 spreading perianth segments and a cup or trumpet-shaped corona

Name status

Not established

Horticultural Group
Triandrus daffodils are small, mostly less than 50cm tall, with up to 6 more or less nodding flowers per stem, each with a short cup and usually reflexed perianth segments

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant at one and a half to two times its own depth in autumn. Will tolerate most soils but prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil that is constantly moist during the growing season. See daffodil cultivation for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by removing offsets as the leaves fade in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Deadhead as flowers fade and allow the leaves to die down naturally

Pests

May be attacked by slugs, large narcissus bulb fly, narcissus eelworm, and bulb scale mite

Diseases

May be affected by narcissus basal rot, narcissus leaf scorch or daffodil viruses

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.