Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Malus domestica 'Saint Edmund's Pippin' (D)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

apple 'Saint Edmund's Pippin'

'Saint Edmund's Pippin' is a dessert cultivar in pollination group 2. Suitable for northerly, colder, higher rainfall areas. Produces good, regular crops of very attractive fruit, that can bruise easily; greenish-yellow, flushed orange-red and covered with fine grey-golden russet. Richly flavoured when fully ripe. Season of use from late September to October

Synonyms
Malus domestica 'Saint Edmund's Russet'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Green Yellow Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Malus are small to medium-sized deciduous trees with showy flowers in spring and ornamental or edible fruit in autumn; some have good autumn foliage colour

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

It will crop best in a sunny situation. The height will depend on the rootstock and training method. Suitable for all training forms. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius. Fruit thinning may be required. For more details see apple cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by chip budding or grafting onto a clonal rootstock for fruit. The rootstock used will largely determine the vigour of the tree

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Regular pruning is required - see apple pruning; spur bearing

Pests

Aphids, woolly aphid, rosy apple aphid, fruit tree red spider mite, mussel scale, codling moth and caterpillars are the main pests on edible apples

Diseases

Prone to powdery mildews. Can be affected by apple canker, apple scab, blossom wilt and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.