Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hedera helix 'Congesta'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

ivy 'Congesta'

'Congesta' is a non-climbing dwarf evergreen shrub with stiffly erect shoots crowded with small, slightly lobed leaves arranged in two ranks; non-flowering

Synonyms
Hedera helix 'Minima' M. Young

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Araliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten: skin irritant/allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets (dogs, cats, rabbits, rodents): Harmful if eaten, skin irritant/allergen. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Hedera are evergreen climbing shrubs clinging by aerial roots. Clusters of small yellow-green flowers are followed by usually black berries. Foliage of flowering shoots is often less deeply lobed than that of the sterile, climbing shoots

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Tolerant of a range of soils and conditions but grows best in fertile, humus-rich well-drained alkaline soil in a sheltered spot. Ideal for patio containers, or on a wall or trellis. See hedera (ivy) cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings at any time, semi-ripe or hardwood cuttings from late summer to late winter, layering or grafting at any time

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 at any time

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, vine weevil and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely) and a leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.