Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Prunus mume 'Beni-chidori'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Japanese apricot 'Beni-chidori'

P. mume 'Beni-Chidori' is a small deciduous tree producing notable deep pink, highly-scented flowers in late winter/early spring that fade to paler pink with age. They are occasionally followed by edible but bitter, yellow fruits

Synonyms
Prunus mume 'Beni-shidare'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green Yellow
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Prunus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs with showy flowers in spring, and often good autumn foliage colour. Some have edible fruit in autumn, and a few species have ornamental bark

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained, moderately fertile soil preferably in full sun or light shade

Propagation

Cultivars are propagated by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Minimal pruning needed. Remove any dieback promptly

Pests

Can suffer from aphids and caterpillar damage

Diseases

May be affected by silver leaf, honey fungus, blossom wilt and bacterial canker

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.