Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Malus domestica 'Cox's Orange Pippin' (D)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

apple 'Cox's Orange Pippin'

'Cox's Orange Pippin' is a desert cultivar in pollination group 3. It needs favourable soil and weather conditions to crop well. Fruit is medium-size with an orange/red flush and red stripes over greenish-yellow, with a rich flavour. Season of use is from October to January

Synonyms
Malus domestica 'Cox Orange'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Orange Yellow Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Malus are small to medium-sized deciduous trees with showy flowers in spring and ornamental or edible fruit in autumn; some have good autumn foliage colour

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

It will crop best in a sunny situation. Prefers a warm climate and good soil conditions. The height will depend on the rootstock and training method. Suitable for all training forms, including espalier and fan-trained. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius. Fruit thinning may be required. For more details see apple cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by chip budding or grafting onto a clonal rootstock for fruit. The rootstock used will largely determine the size of the tree

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Architectural
Pruning

Regular pruning is required - see apple pruning; this cultivar is spur bearing

Pests

Aphids, woolly aphid, rosy apple aphid, fruit tree red spider mite, mussel scale, codling moth and caterpillars are the main pests on edible apples

Diseases

Prone to apple scab, apple canker and powdery mildews. Can be affected by honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.