Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Fruit EdibleShrubs

Ficus carica 'Brown Turkey' (F)
  • RHS AGM

fig 'Brown Turkey'

'Brown Turkey' is a large deciduous shrub with bold, deeply lobed leaves and insignificant flowers followed by edible fruit to 10cm in length, at first green, but purplish when ripe. Usually one crop of fruit per year, but sometimes two in a hot summer or under protection

Synonyms
Ficus carica 'Negro Largo'
Ficus 'Italian Brown'
see moreFicus carica Olasz Barna
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Green Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Moraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Ficus can be evergreen or deciduous trees, shrubs or climbers, with often leathery, simple, entire or lobed leaves and tiny flowers borne within a hollow receptacle which enlarges to form the fruit

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown fan-trained against a warm wall or fence, using a root restriction method such as a box of paving slabs with the bottom filled with a warm layer of rubble or broken crocks. Also suitable for cultivation in a container

Propagation

Propagate by hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

In March remove a proportion (1/4 to 1/3) of older branches

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.