Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Prunus domestica 'Imperial Gage' (D)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

plum 'Imperial Gage'

'Imperial Gage' is a greenish-yellow, juicy sweet gage that crops reliably. Partly self-fertile and in pollination group 2, but will fruit better with a pollination partner from group 1, 2 or 3. Flowering time is very early so it is subject to frost damage. Fruiting season is around the middle of August

Synonyms
Prunus domestica 'Denniston's Superb'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green Yellow
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Prunus can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs with showy flowers in spring, and often good autumn foliage colour. Some have edible fruit in autumn, and a few species have ornamental bark

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, but well-drained soil in full sun. Suitable for all training forms including fan-trained. Keep a weed-free area of at least 60cm radius around trunk. Thin fruit if necessary. Irrigate in dry periods

Propagation

Propagate by chip budding or grafting onto a rootstock for fruit. The rootstock will largely determine the vigour of the tree

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Regular pruning required according to tree form - see pruning plums or pruning established fans

Pests

Can suffer from plum aphid, caterpillars, fruit tree red spider mite, brown scale, plum moth and bullfinches

Diseases

May be affected by silver leaf, bacterial canker, blossom wilt and fruit by brown rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.