Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialHerbs - Culinary

Borago officinalis
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

borage

B. officinalis is a large, branched annual with coarsely hairy, ovate leaves and branched cymes of starry, bright blue flowers 2cm across over a long period in summer

Other common names
cool tankard
tailwort
see moretalewort

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Borago can be annuals or perennials, with coarsely hairy stems and simple leaves, with branched cymes of blue flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in any reasonably drained soil in sun or partial shade. Dislikes transplanting

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Leave to self-seed after flowering

Pests

Foliage may be damaged by slugs and leaf-mining flies

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.