Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Dianthus pavonius

grass rose pink

D. pavonius is a cushion-forming evergreen perennial with green or slightly greyish leaves and 10cm stems bearing 1-3 flowers, 2cm wide, with pale or deep pink petals, buff on reverse

Other common names
peacock pink
Synonyms
Dianthus neglectus misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Dianthus can be annuals, evergreen perennials or subshrubs with narrow, often greyish leaves and showy flowers that are frequently fragrant

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW Alps

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained neutral to acid soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame from autumn to early spring. Take semi-ripe cuttings of non-flowering shoots in summer but these can usually be rooted any time of the year

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Aphids and slugs may weaken garden plants

Diseases

Occasional problems with powdery mildew, a virus and Fusarium wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.