Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Agapanthus caulescens subsp. angustifolius

narrow-leaved African lily

Has stiffly erect to sub-erect, greyish, narrow (3cm or less wide) leaves, and rather small flowers with the perianth segments not flared or recurved

Synonyms
Agapanthus angustifolia
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Blue Green Grey Silver
Autumn Blue Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Agapanthus are clump-forming perennials with narrowly strap-shaped leaves, evergreen in some species, and erect stems bearing umbels of funnel-shaped blue or white flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa Swaziland

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or grow in a container - agapanthus cultivation. In cold areas, cower with dry mulch such as bark during the winter months

Propagation

Propagate by division every 3 to 4 years in spring. Propagate by seed - sow seeds in spring or as soon as ripe

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Remove winter damaged foliage in spring

Pests

Slugs and snails may damage young growth

Diseases

Generally disease free, but a virus disease may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.