Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cercis siliquastrum f. albida
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Judas tree white-form

C. siliquastrum f. albida is a spreading tree with rounded, mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn. Clusters of pure white, pea-like flowers are produced before and with the leaves, often directly from the branches

Synonyms
Cercis siliquastrum 'Alba'
Cercis siliquastrum f. alba
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Fabaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cercis are deciduous shrubs or small trees with heart-shaped leaves and clusters of bright pink pea-flowers opening before or with the leaves, followed by flattened, deep purple pods

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Mediterranean

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Verticillium wilt and coral spot may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.