Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Diervilla lonicera

bush honeysuckle

A small, suckering, deciduous shrub to around 1.2m tall with glossy, lance-shaped leaves to 12cm long that emerge bronze-green in spring and may turn shades of orange, yellow and red in autumn. Small, tubular, yellow to orange, honeysuckle-like flowers are borne in summer

Synonyms
Diervilla canadensis
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Sand
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Bronze
Summer Yellow Orange Green
Autumn Green Yellow Red Orange
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy, Suckering
Genus

Diervilla are are suckering deciduous shrubs with simple ovate to lance-shaped leaves and axillary or terminal clusters of tubular yellow flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings, or separate suckers in late winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 6

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.