Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erica arborea var. alpina f. aureifolia 'Albert's Gold'
  • RHS AGM

tree heath 'Albert's Gold'

'Albert's Gold' is a vigorous upright, medium-sized evergreen shrub to 2m in height, with golden-yellow young foliage. Small, fragrant, globose white flowers in tall panicles to 30cm in length are produced only sparsely

Synonyms
Erica arborea 'Arnold's Gold'
Erica arborea 'Arbora Gold'
see moreErica arborea 'Albert's Gold'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Yellow
Summer Green Yellow
Autumn Green Yellow
Winter Green Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Erica can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs with fine, needle-like leaves in whorls, and racemes or panicles of small, bell-shaped or tubular flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained acidic soil in full sun. See Hardy heathers for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to fungal attack

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.