Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Magnolia × wieseneri

A spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree to 6m in height with large, leathery, bright green leaves to 20 long, glaucous beneath. In early and mid-summer, the spherical white flower buds open to deeply cup-shaped, strongly fragrant flowers to 15cm across with prominent rosy-crimson anthers and pink sepals

Synonyms
Magnolia × watsonii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Magnoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Magnolia can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, with large, showy, often fragrant flowers, often opening before the leaves, and sometimes followed by colourful cone-like fruit

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

It prefers moist but well drained neutral to acid soil in full sun or light shade with shelter from cold winds. Mulch in spring to keep the soil moist. For more information see magnolia cultivation advice

Propagation

Propagate by taking semi-ripe cuttings or softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning Group 1. See magnolia pruning

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, horse chestnut scale and capsid bug damage

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus and coral spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.