Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Magnolia × soulangeana

saucer magnolia

M. x soulangeana is a spreading deciduous tree or large shrub to 6m tall, with obovate leaves to 20cm long, and white, pink or purple, goblet-shaped flowers up to 25cm across in spring

Other common names
Chinese magnolia

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Magnoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Magnolia can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, with large, showy, often fragrant flowers, often opening before the leaves, and sometimes followed by colourful cone-like fruit

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained neutral to acid soil in full sun or part shade with shelter from cold winds. Late frosts may damage flower buds. Further magnolia cultivation advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed in autumn and spring, by softwood cuttings from late spring to early summer or semi-ripe cuttings from late summer to autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Magnolia pruning should be carried out in midsummer when in full leaf

Pests

May be damaged by scale insects, capsid bug and horse chestnut scale

Diseases

May be affected by coral spot, grey moulds, honey fungus, a virus, fungal leaf spot or iron deficiency and lime-induced chlorosis

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.