Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Hedera algeriensis 'Ravensholst'
  • RHS AGM

Algerian ivy 'Ravensholst'

'Ravensholst' is a vigorous, self-clinging large evergreen climber with triangular-ovate, glossy dark green leaves to 20cm in length, sometimes tinged purple in winter

Other common names
Canary ivy 'Ravensholst'
Synonyms
Hedera colchica 'Ravensholst'
Hedera canariensis misapplied 'Ravensholst'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Yellow Green
Winter Green Purple
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Araliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort, contact may irritate the skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Hedera are evergreen climbing shrubs clinging by aerial roots. Clusters of small yellow-green flowers are followed by usually black berries. Foliage of flowering shoots is often less deeply lobed than that of the sterile, climbing shoots

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from cold drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Ground cover
  • Wall side borders
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 11 at any time

Pests

Aphids and glasshouse red spider mite may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.