Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pieris japonica 'Christmas Cheer'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

pieris 'Christmas Cheer'

'Christmas Cheer' is a large, bushy, evergreen shrub with dark green, glossy leaves, paler when young. Pink-tipped, white, urn-shaped flowers appear in long, hanging clusters often starting in winter rather than waiting for spring

Synonyms
Pieris japonica 'Wada's Pink'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Pink White Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Toxic by ingestion. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Pieris are compact evergreen shrubs with leathery, dark green leaves, often brightly coloured when young, and small white urn-shaped flowers borne in panicles in spring

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in acidic, moderately fertile, humus-rich soil but may need some protection in winter when young. This particular cultivar is hardier than many others

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer. Some bottom heat may be required

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Pieris lacebug may be seen

Diseases

Phytophthora root diseases and a leaf spot may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.