Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Epiphyllum anguliger

fishbone cactus

E. anguliger is a cactus with strap-shaped, flattened green stems that have notched edges; these leaf-like stems are initially upright before becoming more pendent as they age and elongate. Fragrant, white flowers up to 10cm across are borne in summer

Synonyms
Epiphyllum 'Anguliger'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green White
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing, Columnar upright
Genus

Epiphyllum are a genus of around 20 species of epiphytic cacti. Their rounded stems produce succulent leaf-like branches with funnel-shaped nocturnal flowers.

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

In areas where temperature drops below 10⁰C, grow in epiphytic cactus compost in bright filtered light as houseplants or in a greenhouse with a minimum temperature of 15⁰C in the growing season. In warmer climates grow outside in fertile, sharply drained soil in light or dappled shade. See epihyllum cultivation for more information

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by stem cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be affected by mealybugs, aphids and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.