Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Malus domestica 'Emneth Early' (C)
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

apple 'Emneth Early'

'Emneth Early' is a codling type culinary cultivar in pollination group 3. It is very suitable for northerly, colder, higher rainfall areas where it will produce heavy, typically biennial crops that need thinning for size. The fruit cooks to fluffy purée and needs hardly any sugar. Season of use: August–September

Synonyms
Malus domestica 'Early Victoria'
Malus domestica 'Emneth Early Victoria'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Malus are small to medium-sized deciduous trees with showy flowers in spring and ornamental or edible fruit in autumn; some have good autumn foliage colour

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

It will crop best in a sunny situation. The height will depend on the rootstock and training method. Suitable for all training forms. Keep a clear area around the trunk of at least 60cm radius. Prone to biennial bearing. Fruit thinning may be required. For more details see apple cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by chip budding or grafting onto a clonal rootstock for fruit. The rootstock used will largely determine the vigour of the tree

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Regular pruning is required - see apple pruning; spur bearing

Pests

Aphids, woolly aphid, rosy apple aphid, fruit tree red spider mite, mussel scale, codling moth and caterpillars are the main pests on edible apples

Diseases

Some resistance to apple scab and powdery mildews. Can be affected by apple canker and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.