Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Salvia nemorosa 'Amethyst'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Balkan clary 'Amethyst'

A bushy upright aromatic perennial with ovate leaves to 10cm in length and, in summer and autumn, erect stems bearing dense racemes of small, reddish-violet flowers with maroon calyces and bracts

Synonyms
Salvia involucrata 'Amethyst'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Purple Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Best in full sun but can tolerate light partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Remove flower spikes as they fade to prolong flowering

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely), powdery mildews, verticillium wilt and foot and root rots

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.