Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erica verticillata

whorl heath

E. verticillata is an erect, evergreen shrub, to 1.5m tall, with soft, dark-green foliage. Pale mauve-pink tubular flowers, to 1.5cm long, are arranged in tightly-packed whorls near the tips of stiffly-upright, otherwise bare, stems and are borne intermittently throughout the year

Other common names
Cape flats heath
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Pink Green
Summer Purple Pink Green
Autumn Purple Pink Green
Winter Purple Pink Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Erica can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs with fine, needle-like leaves in whorls, and racemes or panicles of small, bell-shaped or tubular flowers

Name status

Unresolved

Plant range
S Africa (Cape)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in a well drained, acidic soil in full sun. See Hardy heathers for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 10

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.