Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Eryngium eburneum

yellow-tinged ivory white sea holly

A clump-forming, evergreen perennial with a basal rosette of spiny-toothed leaves up to 1m long. In late summer, pale green, arching, branched stems bear greenish-white, rounded flower clusters with small, spiny bracts

Synonyms
Eryngium horridum misapplied
Eryngium bromeliifolium misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Eryngium can be annuals, biennials or perennials with simple or divided leaves, often spiny edged, and cone-like flower-heads often surrounded by an involucre of conspicuous spiny bracts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworms, and slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to root rot and powdery mildews

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.