Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Alstroemeria aurea

Peruvian lily

A robust, perennial species, forming spreading clumps about 1m tall, with upright stems supporting up to 7 branches, each with clusters of bright orange or yellow flowers, the upper petals darker with red speckles and streaks, the flowers borne during summer

Synonyms
Alstroemeria aurantiaca
Alstroemeria aurea orange
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Alstroemeriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Alstroemeria are fleshy rooted herbaceous perennials forming spreading clumps of erect stems bearing narrowly lance-shaped leaves, with umbels of showy funnel-shaped flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Chile, Argentina

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soils in full sun or partial shade. Young plants are best left undisturbed to form clumps; use a dry mulch for the first two winters. See Alstroemeria cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or very early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pull up spent flowered stems, leaving tubers in ground

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free but may be susceptible to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.