Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Escallonia rubra
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

red escallonia

E. rubra is a large, variable, evergreen shrub with dark, glossy leaves. Small, tubular, dark crimson to pink flowers are produced in loose clusters in summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Escallonia rubra var. pubescens
Escallonia microphylla hort.
see moreEscallonia punctata
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Pink Green
Autumn Red Pink Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Escalloniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Escallonia are evergreen shrubs with glossy, leathery, toothed leaves, sometimes sticky, and 5-petalled white, pink or red flowers in terminal racemes or panicles in summer and early autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Chile

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds; ideal for wall training

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer, semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer or hardwood cuttings from late autumn to winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Scale insects may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by Escallonia leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.