Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eucalyptus delegatensis

alpine ash

A large, majestic, evergreen tree with a straight clean trunk and bark in shades of brown, blue and white. It is shed in strips annually on the main branches, while being persistent on the trunk The tree has an open, airy canopy with dull green, slightly glaucous, lance-shaped leaves with conspicuous veins. Mature specimens are capable of reaching 60m (200ft) high, making them suitable only for larger gardens or parkland. White flowers are produced in clusters of up to fifteen in mid-summer which are very attractive to bees. All parts are aromatic.

Other common names
Tasmanian oak
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Genus

Eucalyptus are evergreen trees or large shrubs, often fast-growing, some with attractive bark, most with aromatic foliage, and clusters of small, white, yellow or red flowers

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most garden soils that are moisture-retentive but well drained and in full sun.

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 13-18°C in spring and summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or, for best juvenile foliage, pruning group 7 For more information see Eucalyptus: pruning

Pests

May be susceptible to eucalyptus gall wasp and eucalyptus sucker

Diseases

May be susceptible to silver leaf and oedema

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.