Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eucalyptus gunnii
  • RHS AGM

cider gum

E. gunnii is a large evergreen tree with peeling cream and brown bark. Juvenile foliage bright glaucous-blue, rounded; adult leaves elliptic or sickle-shaped, grey-green. Flowers white, in small clusters

Other common names
cider tree
Tasmanian cider tree

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Eucalyptus are evergreen trees or large shrubs, often fast-growing, some with attractive bark, most with aromatic foliage, and clusters of small, white, yellow or red flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Tasmania

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in slightly acidic soil with full sun and shelter when young

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
Pruning

Pruning group 1. For best juvenile foliage prune as pruning group 7. Restrictive pruning may be necessary under glass

Pests

Suckers may be a problem

Diseases

May be affected by silver leaf and oedema

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.